A 28-year-old woman presents to the clinic with a chief complaint of hirsutism and irregular… 1 answer below »

A 28-year-old woman presents to the clinic with a chief complaint of hirsutism and irregular menses. She describes irregular and infrequent menses (five or six per year) since menarche at 12 years of age. She began to develop dark, coarse facial hair when she was 14 years of age, but her parents did not seek treatment or medical opinion at that time. The symptoms worsened after she gained weight in college. She got married 3 years ago and has been trying to get pregnant for the last 2 years without success. Height 66 inches and weight 198. BMI 32 kg.m2. Moderate hirsutism without virilization noted. Laboratory data reveal CMP within normal limits (WNL), CBC with manual differential (WNL), TSH 0.9 IU/L SI units (normal 0.4-4.0 IU/L SI units), a total testosterone of 65 ng/dl (normal 2.4-47 ng/dl), and glycated hemoglobin level of 6.1% (normal value =5.6%). Based on this information, the APRN diagnoses the patient with polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and refers her to the Women’s Health APRN for further workup and management.

Attachments:

We are the Best!

course-preview

275 words per page

You essay will be 275 words per page. Tell your writer how many words you need, or the pages.


12 pt Times New Roman

Unless otherwise stated, we use 12pt Arial/Times New Roman as the font for your paper.


Double line spacing

Your essay will have double spaced text. View our sample essays.


Any citation style

APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard, our writers are experts at formatting.


We Accept

Secure Payment
Image 3